HomeOur EffortsFill the Pipeline2024 Female Candidate Roster2024 Statewide Primary Female Candidate Roster by County

125 female candidates have Primary Elections on June 11, 2024. Many people think primaries don’t matter much. The Primary Elections will determine who will be on the General Election ballot in November and are often won or lost by just a handful of votes. Find women with a primary election in the list below, learn more about them, and turn out to vote!

The Republican and Democratic Statewide Primaries are open to all registered S.C. voters. You may choose to vote in either, but you may not vote in both.

If you plan to vote on June 11, check your polling place as it may change during a primary.

Link back to the full 2024 Female Candidate Roster.

Abbeville County

Sheri Biggs (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Frances Guldner (D)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Elspeth Snow Murday (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Aiken County

Betsy Lamb (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 81

Allendale County

Theresa Harvey Taylor (D)
County Council
District 1

Anderson County

Sheri Biggs (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Frances Guldner (D)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Elspeth Snow Murday (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

April Cromer (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 6

Sherry Hodges (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 8

Pam Anthony (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 10

Beth Blundy (R)
Solicitor 
Circuit 10

Bamberg County

None

Barnwell County

None

Beaufort County

Nancy Mace (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 1

Catherine Templeton (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 1

Audrey Hopkins Williams (D)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 122

Berkeley County

Nancy Mace (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 1

Catherine Templeton (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 1

Prinscillia Sumpter (D)
S.C. Senate
District 32

Harriet Holman (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 102

Molly Owens John (R)
County Auditor

Calhoun County

Felicia Ellis (D)
County Council
District 1

Charleston County

Nancy Mace (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 1

Catherine Templeton (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 1

Prinscillia Sumpter (D)
S.C. Senate
District 32

Sandy Senn (R)
S.C. Senate
District 41

Kim Greene (D)
S.C. Senate 
District 42

Tiffany Spann-Wilder (D)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 109

Regina Duggins (D)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 111

Nadine Deif (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 112

Jody Bohman (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 114

Kristin Graziano (D)
County Sheriff

Cherokee County

Teresa Corry Bonner (D)
County Council
District 1

Steph Smith (R)
County Council
District 4

Chester County

Sue Carpenter (D)
County Clerk of Court

A. Tenna Thompson Cook (D)
County Clerk of Court

Chesterfield County

Penry Gustafson (R)
S.C. Senate
District 27

Betty Jo Quick (D)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 54

Suzanne Eddins (R)
County Clerk of Court

Christy Gaddy (R)
County Clerk of Court

Clarendon County

Fawn Pedalino (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 64

LaNette Samuels Cooper (R)
County Council
Chair

Colleton County

Nancy Mace (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 1

Catherine Templeton (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 1

Sandy Senn (R)
S.C. Senate
District 41

Audrey Hopkins Williams (D)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 122

Latosia Simmons (D)
County Council
District 23

Sherry Akins-Robinson (D)
County Clerk of Court

Lesley Jamison (D)
County Clerk of Court

Wanda Taylor (D)
County Clerk of Court

Darlington County

Betty Jo Quick (D)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 54

Dillon County

Betty Jo Quick (D)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 54

Toni Graves
County Council 
District 3

Detrice McCollum-Dawkins
County Council 
District 3

Marquita Britton (D)
County Clerk of Court

Teneil Moody Price (D)
County Clerk of Court

Dorchester County

Nancy Mace (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 1

Catherine Templeton (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 1

Sandy Senn (R)
S.C. Senate
District 41

Kim Greene (D)
S.C. Senate 
District 42

Harriet Holman (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 102

Tiffany Spann-Wilder (D)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 109

Jody Bohman (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 114

PJ White (R)
County Coroner

Edgefield County

Sheri Biggs (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Frances Guldner (D)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Elspeth Snow Murday (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Tiffani Ireland
County Council
District 2

Fairfield County

Dorothy Boyd Belton
County Clerk of Court

Christon Gaddy
County Clerk of Court

Florence County

Prinscillia Sumpter (D)
S.C. Senate
District 32

Lethonia Peaches Barnes (D)
Mayor
City of Florence

Teresa Myers-Ervin (D)
Mayor
City of Florence

Georgetown County

Prinscillia Sumpter (D)
S.C. Senate
District 32

Greenville County

Sheri Biggs (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Frances Guldner (D)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Elspeth Snow Murday (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Michelle Goodwin Calwile (D)
S.C. Senate
District 7

Hope Blackley (R)
S.C. Senate
District 12

Brandy Tarleton (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 5

Pam Anthony (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 10

Sarah Curran (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 20

Kerri Smith (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 28

Kelly Carson Long (R)
County Council
District 18

Nia Thomas (R)
County Council
District 22

Lisa Bailey Sweeney (D)
County Council
District 25

Mary Brice Garrett (R)
County Clerk of Court

Greenwood County

Sheri Biggs (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Frances Guldner (D)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Elspeth Snow Murday (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Francie Kleckley (D)
S.C. Senate 
District 10

Christie Wright (R)
County Council
District 6

Hampton County

Audrey Hopkins Williams (D)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 122

Jennifer Ginn Youmans (D)
County Treasurer

Alice Wright Gordon (D)
County Treasurer

Horry County

Prinscillia Sumpter (D)
S.C. Senate
District 32

Cynthia Ford (D)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 57

Shannon Grady (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 61

Carla Schuessler (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 61

Beth Calhoun (R)
County Auditor

Tina Hardee (R)
County Auditor

Shanda Allen (R)
Board of Education
District 11

Jennifer Gaskins (R)
Board of Education
District 11

Jasper County

Nancy Mace (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 1

Catherine Templeton (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 1

Audrey Hopkins Williams (D)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 122

Kershaw County

Penry Gustafson (R)
S.C. Senate
District 27

Lindsay Agostini (R)
S.C. Senate
District 35

Christina Allard (R)
S.C. Senate
District 35

Lucy Mahon (D)
S.C. Senate
District 35

Eva Carlin (D)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 70

Mama Miller (D)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 70

Tiffany Brown (R)
County Clerk of Court

Ginger Farmer (R)
County Clerk of Court

Ticely Murphy (R)
County Clerk of Court

Lancaster County

Penry Gustafson (R)
S.C. Senate
District 27

Jarrika Coutchure (R)
County Council
District 7

Laurens County

Sheri Biggs (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Frances Guldner (D)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Elspeth Snow Murday (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Shirley Clark (D)
County Council
District 3

Patti Canupp (R)
County Coroner

Lee County

Lindsay Agostini (R)
S.C. Senate
District 35

Christina Allard (R)
S.C. Senate
District 35

Lucy Mahon (D)
S.C. Senate
District 35

Jacqueline Josey (D)
County Council
District 5

Kimberly King (D)
County Council
District 5

Mattie Moses Mack (D)
School Board
District 1

Lexington County

Francie Kleckley (D)
S.C. Senate 
District 10

Katrina Shealy (R)
S.C. Senate
District 23

Katie Hall (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 39

Paula Rawl Calhoon (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 87

Lorelei Graye (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 88

Charli Wessinger (R)
County Council
District 6

Marion County

Cynthia Ford (D)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 57

Michelle Brewton Smith (D)
County Council
District 6

Kendra Fling (D)
County Coroner

Marlboro County

Betty Jo Quick (D)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 54

Patty English (R)
County Treasurer

Ainsley Moore (R)
County Treasurer

Marquita McLain (D)
County Clerk of Court

Anita Joy Williams (D)
County Clerk of Court

McCormick County

Sheri Biggs (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Frances Guldner (D)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Elspeth Snow Murday (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Joy Bell Turman (D)
County Council
District 1

Latoya Wilkerson (Nonpartisan) 
School Board
At-Large

Newberry County

Sheri Biggs (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Frances Guldner (D)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Elspeth Snow Murday (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Laura Kneece (R)
County Coroner

Oconee County

Sheri Biggs (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Frances Guldner (D)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Elspeth Snow Murday (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Beth Blundy (R)
Solicitor
Circuit 10

India Lancaster (R)
County Council
District 2

Gwen McPhail (R)
County Council
District 5

Gena Acree (R)
County Treasurer

Tonya Keller (R)
County Treasurer

Orangeburg County

Roshika Oliver (D)
County Council
District 2

Janie Cooper (D)
County Council
District 5

Valencia Golden (D)
Coroner

Laeisha Bennett (D)
County Clerk of Court

Winnifa Brown Clark (D)
County Clerk of Court

Pickens County

Sheri Biggs (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Frances Guldner (D)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Elspeth Snow Murday (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Brandy Tarleton (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 5

Pam Anthony (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 10

Richland County

Tameika Isaac Devine (D)
S.C. Senate 
District 19

Monica Elkins (D)
S.C. Senate
District 22

Lindsay Agostini (R)
S.C. Senate
District 35

Christina Allard (R)
S.C. Senate
District 35

Lucy Mahon (D)
S.C. Senate
District 35

Eva Carlin (D)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 70

Mama Miller (D)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 70

Tracy Robins (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 75

Jonnieka Farr (D)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 79

Tyra Little (D)
County Council
District 3

Christa Williams (D)
County Council
District 3

Gretchen Barron (D)
County Council
District 7

Cheryl English (D)
County Council
District 10

Saluda County

Sheri Biggs (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Frances Guldner (D)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Elspeth Snow Murday (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
District 3

Francie Kleckley (D)
S.C. Senate 
District 10

Katie Hall (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 39

Kayla Berry (R)
Probate Judge

Melinda Kneece (R)
Probate Judge

Abigail Ridgell (R)
Probate Judge

Spartanburg County

Angela Geter (D)
S.C. Senate
District 11

Hope Blackley (R)
S.C. Senate
District 12

Sarita Edgerton (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 34

JoAnne LaBounty (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 34

Sumter County

Lindsay Agostini (R)
S.C. Senate
District 35

Christina Allard (R)
S.C. Senate
District 35

Lucy Mahon (D)
S.C. Senate
District 35

Fawn Pedalino (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 64

Tasha Gardner-Greene (D)
County Council
District 7

Gloria Lee (D)
County Council
District 7

Union County

None

Williamsburg County

Prinscillia Sumpter (D)
S.C. Senate
District 32

Cynthia Ford (D)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 57

Turquoise Rouse (D)
County Council
District 3

Juantia Green (D)
County Council
District 4

Deitra Johnson (D)
County Clerk of Court

Sharon Washington Staggers (D)
County Clerk of Court

York County

Elizabeth Enns (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 26

Michele Branning (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 66

Jackie Terribile (R)
S.C. House of Representatives
District 66

Allison Love (R)
County Council
District 2

Beth Bryant Tolson (R)
Sheriff